Flyer

Journal of Universal Surgery

  • ISSN: 2254-6758
  • Journal h-index: 7
  • Journal CiteScore: 0.79
  • Average acceptance to publication time (5-7 days)
  • Average article processing time (30-45 days) Less than 5 volumes 30 days
    8 - 9 volumes 40 days
    10 and more volumes 45 days
20+ Million Readerbase
Indexed In
  • Genamics JournalSeek
  • Directory of Research Journal Indexing (DRJI)
  • OCLC- WorldCat
  • Euro Pub
  • Google Scholar
Share This Page

Abstract

Intrathyroidal PTH Adenoma

Jonette M Bartlett, Thanh D Hoang and Alfred F Shwayhat

A 44 year-old female presented with one-year-history of fatigue, irritability, forgetfulness, and esophageal reflux. She was taking lisinopril for hypertension and atorvastatin for hyperlipidemia. She had no pertinent family medical history. Physical examination was normal. Laboratory results: serum calcium 11.0 (8.9-10.3 mg/dL), albumin 3.8 (3.5-5.0 mg/dL), PTH intact 167 (ref 10-65 pg/mL), phosphate 2.1(2.5-4.6 mg/dL), 25-hydroxy-Vitamin D 11 (30-100 ng/mL). Tc-99m MIBI scan suggested a right inferior parathyroid adenoma (Figure 1A). Bilateral neck exploration failed to identify parathyroid adenoma. Postoperatively PTH 184 pg/ mL, phosphate 2.2 mg/dL, calcium 11.1 mg/dL.